Home/Articles/Polysulfone Family Filters: PPSU vs PSU vs PES Compared
2026-04-22 · Technical Article

Polysulfone Family Filters: PPSU vs PSU vs PES Compared

PSU, PPSU, and PES share the same –SO₂– backbone but differ in the linker — yielding very different personalities. This article walks through a 14-spec comparison, common pitfalls, and a cross-comparison with PVDF/Nylon/MCE.

Article Highlights · Key Points
  • PSU, PPSU, and PES belong to the same family (polysulfones) — all share a backbone with sulfone (–SO₂–) groups, but differ in the linker between them, giving each a completely different personality.
  • PSU is the entry-level sedan (cheap, serviceable, struggles in extremes); PPSU is the off-road SUV (toughest impact resistance, 800+ cycles of 134 °C steam); PES is the all-purpose business car (the pharma industry's favorite).
  • The cost of the wrong pick: PSU under repeated 134 °C steam will stress-crack; PES exposed to DMSO will turn brittle.
  • This article uses a 14-row comparison table, three common pitfalls, and benchmarks against other membrane materials — 10 minutes to master the family.
  • Semiconductor-grade PSU/PPSU/PES products can claim pore sizes down to 1 nm – 0.1 µm, paired with ICP-MS / LPC extractables control.
Table of Contents
  1. Who is the polysulfone family? Three structural stories
  2. PSU: the entry-level sedan
  3. PPSU: the off-road SUV
  4. PES: the all-purpose business car (pharma's favorite)
  5. 14-row comparison table: the differences at a glance
  6. When to pick which? Decision cards
  7. Three common pitfalls
  8. Cross-comparison with PVDF / Nylon / MCE
  9. FAQ

Who is the polysulfone family? Three structural stories

Polysulfones are a polymer family sharing one common feature: a backbone containing sulfone groups (–SO₂–) linking two aromatic rings. This structure delivers three shared advantages:

185–225Glass transition temperature °C
1–14Full pH compatibility range
121 / 134Steam sterilization temperature °C
3Family members: PSU / PPSU / PES

The differences among the three resins all come down to what's "sandwiched" between the –SO₂– groups:

  • PSU (Polysulfone): contains a bisphenol A "isopropylidene" group (–C(CH₃)₂–) in the middle. Representative resins: Solvay Udel®, BASF Ultrason® S.
  • PPSU (Polyphenylsulfone): features a "biphenyl" linker — fully aromatic structure. Representative: Solvay Radel® R, BASF Ultrason® P.
  • PES (Polyethersulfone): the simplest — alternating ether linkages (–O–) and sulfone groups, no isopropylidene, no biphenyl. Representative: Solvay Veradel®, BASF Ultrason® E.
i
One-line memory aid: the isopropylidene (PSU) makes the molecule flexible and easy to process but lowers heat resistance; the biphenyl (PPSU) makes the molecule rigid and impact-resistant but harder to process; nothing inserted (PES) gives the best balanced performance — the pharma industry's favorite.

PSU: the entry-level sedan

PSU is the "elder brother" of the polysulfone family — the cheapest, easiest to process, but weakest in heat and chemical resistance.

Tg 185 °C 121 °C steam compatible Lowest cost Long-term use ≤ 160 °C Contains bisphenol A (BPA) Not suited for repeated 134 °C steam

Typical applications

  • UF/MF hollow fiber membrane body and support layer: hemodialysis membranes (pore size down to 40 nm), wastewater reclamation, backwashable UF systems.
  • Food and beverage industry: juice clarification, dairy concentration, brewing.
  • Cost-sensitive UF applications: industrial wastewater reuse, rural water supply systems.

Limitations

PSU contains bisphenol A in its structure and is unsuitable for long-term contact with food and medical products (although the membrane body itself does not contact food directly, more manufacturers are choosing BPA-free PES / PPSU as alternatives). It cannot withstand repeated 134 °C steam sterilization — stress cracking emerges after dozens of cycles.

PPSU: the off-road SUV

PPSU is the "muscle car" of the family — its fully aromatic structure delivers impact resistance, repeated steam sterilization tolerance, and stress-crack resistance, but processing is the most difficult and the price is the highest.

Tg 220 °C 134 °C steam, 800+ cycles Best hydrolysis resistance BPA-free FDA approved (baby bottles) Highest price
!
Fun fact: the BPA-free premium baby bottles on the market (Pigeon, Nuk, certain Avent lines) are made of PPSU. The same material, formed into medical instrument trays, withstands 800–1000 autoclave cycles without deformation.

Typical applications

  • Filter housings / cartridge shells: pharmaceutical-grade filter housings, sterile sampling bag connectors.
  • Repeatedly sterilized instruments: orthopedic surgical instrument trays, surgical instrument baskets.
  • Baby bottles / medical tableware: BPA-free alternatives, dishwasher-safe at high temperatures.
  • Aviation / rail transit interiors: flame-resistant, impact-resistant, lightweight.

Limitations

PPSU is rarely used as the membrane material itself — its melt flowability is poor and processing is difficult; it serves primarily as rigid structural components. Membrane bodies remain dominated by PSU / PES.

!
Detergent warning: alkylphenol ethoxylates (commonly found in industrial dishwasher detergents) cause stress cracking in PPSU. CIP cleaning formulations must be selected carefully.

PES: the all-purpose business car (pharma's favorite)

PES is the "all-rounder" of the polysulfone family — Tg up to 225 °C, extremely low protein binding, very high flux, excellent chemical resistance. It practically monopolizes the biopharma sterile filtration market.

Tg 225 °C 134 °C steam compatible Lowest protein binding (industry-leading) High flux (+30~50% vs PVDF) USP Class VI biocompatible Not resistant to strong organic solvents

Structural feature: asymmetric membrane

Commercial PES membranes typically use an asymmetric structure: a dense top layer for precise retention plus a coarse-pore lower layer for support and flow. A single membrane balances high retention with high flow rate — the key reason PES dominates pharma final filtration over other membrane materials.

PES asymmetric membrane structure (cross-section) Skin layer ~5 µm — 0.22 µm retention Support layer — sponge-like macropores, providing mechanical strength and low pressure drop Retention layer Thickness direction
Figure 1 · PES asymmetric structure: a thin dense skin handles precision retention, while the sponge-like macropores below provide high flow rate and mechanical strength.

Typical applications

Pharma
Injectables and ophthalmic solutions, terminal sterile filtration
Dual 0.22 µm in series + integrity testing. Standard GMP configuration.
Biotech
Cell culture media, buffers, serum
Low protein binding = no loss of active proteins. 0.22 / 0.1 µm depending on mycoplasma needs.
Vaccine / Antibody
Vaccine intermediates, monoclonal antibody solutions
PES + Mustang series anion exchange in series, for DNA / endotoxin removal.
Food & Beverage
Beer and wine clarification
0.45 µm PES pre-filter + 0.22 µm final — yeast removal without flavor impact.

Common pore sizes and bubble points

Pore sizeApplicationBubble Point (water)
1 nm – 0.1 µmSemiconductor EUV / advanced process chemicals (PSU/PESU high-cleanliness grades)Per manufacturer spec
0.1 µmMycoplasma removal≥ 5.4 bar (78 psi)
0.22 µmSterilizing-grade filtration3.1–3.5 bar (45–50 psi)
0.45 µmClarification, pre-filtration2.0–2.4 bar (29–35 psi)
0.65 / 0.8 µmCoarse-particle clarification1.4–1.7 bar (20–25 psi)
1.2 µmCoarse filtration, pretreatment0.9–1.1 bar (13–16 psi)

14-row comparison table: the differences at a glance

ItemPSUPESPPSU
Glass transition temperature Tg185–187 °C220–225 °C220 °C
Heat deflection temperature HDT174 °C204 °C207 °C
Long-term service temperature160 °C180–200 °C180 °C
Steam sterilization temperature121 °C134 °C134 °C
Sterilization cycle lifeTens to ~100Hundreds500–1000+
Density g/cm³1.241.371.29
Hydrolysis resistanceGoodExcellentOutstanding
Acid / alkali resistanceGoodExcellentOutstanding
Resistance to ketones / chlorinated / aromatic hydrocarbonsPoor (attacked)ModerateBetter
H₂O₂ sterilization toleranceNot tolerantModerateTolerant
TransparencyPale yellow translucentAmberAmber
BPA-freeNo (contains bisphenol A)YesYes
Price tier$ (lowest)$$ (medium)$$$ (highest)
Primary formUF / MF membrane bodyMF / sterile membrane bodyFilter housing / structural parts

When to pick which? Decision cards

Pharma terminal sterilization
Injectables, vaccines, buffers
PES 0.22 µm. Low protein binding + high flux are non-negotiable.
Repeatedly sterilized structural parts
Filter housings, baby bottles, surgical trays
PPSU. 134 °C steam, 800+ cycles without deformation.
UF wastewater reclamation
Industrial / municipal water reuse
PSU. Cheap, serviceable, clear cost advantage at scale.
Strong oxidants
Processes containing H₂O₂, hypochlorite
→ Step out of polysulfone, choose PVDF. Tolerates 260 °C and strong solvent resistance.
Organic solvents
DMSO, acetone, chloroform formulations
→ Step out of polysulfone, choose PTFE. Full-spectrum chemical compatibility.
Hemodialysis
Dialyzer membrane / hollow fiber
PSU or PES. Depends on the manufacturer's technology line.

Three common pitfalls

!
Pitfall 1: "PSU and PES are the same material." Wrong. Both belong to the polysulfone family, but PSU contains bisphenol A isopropylidene; PES does not. Heat resistance differs by nearly 40 °C, and prices and applications differ. Always check the resin code at procurement.
!
Pitfall 2: "PES is naturally hydrophilic — buy it and use it directly with aqueous solutions." Wrong. PES is intrinsically hydrophobic (contact angle ~83°); the "hydrophilic PES membranes" on the market are almost all chemically modified — sulfonation, PVP/PEG blending, surface grafting. When buying, confirm the label says "Hydrophilic PES."
!
Pitfall 3: "Polysulfones tolerate all solvents." Wrong. All three are vulnerable to ketones (acetone, MEK), chlorinated hydrocarbons (DCM, chloroform), aromatic hydrocarbons (toluene, benzene), and strong polar aprotic solvents (DMSO, DMF, NMP) — these are the very solvents used in polysulfone membrane manufacture (phase inversion). Whenever any of these organic solvents appear in the process, jump straight to PTFE / PVDF.

Cross-comparison with PVDF / Nylon / MCE / PTFE

Putting PES (the most common membrane material in the polysulfone family) into the biopharma membrane arena:

MembraneProtein bindingFlow ratepH rangeTypical use
PES (hydrophilic)Very lowHighest1–14Sterile filtration, media, buffers (first choice)
PVDFLowMedium1–13Protein analysis, HPLC, trace-solvent samples
Nylon 66HighMedium6–13General aqueous solutions, chromatography (not for proteins)
MCE (mixed cellulose ester)HighMedium4–8Microbiological detection, sterility testing
PTFE (hydrophilic)LowLow1–14Strong acid/alkali, HPLC mobile phases, organic solvents
i
One-line conclusion: for pure aqueous pharma formulations, PES is the first choice (unbeatable flow rate and flux); switch to PTFE when trace organic solvents or strong acid/alkali are involved; Nylon 66 / MCE work for general aqueous solutions where protein binding doesn't matter.

FAQ

What's the difference between PSU and PES in hemodialysis membranes?

Both are used as dialysis membrane bodies. PSU is the classic (used widely in Fresenius F60/F80 series), with pore sizes down to 40 nm for high-flux dialysis. PES is more popular in newer-generation products due to higher Tg and lower complement activation. Clinical choice still follows physician and nephrology team protocols.

Why is PPSU 3–5× more expensive than PSU?

Three reasons: (1) biphenyl monomer is more expensive than bisphenol A; (2) PPSU has high melt viscosity, requiring processing temperatures above 380 °C — energy-intensive; (3) demand is far smaller than PSU, so economy of scale is weaker. But for medical instruments needing 800+ high-temperature sterilization cycles, PPSU's longevity amortizes per-use cost effectively.

Do market-grade PES 0.22 µm filters vary much in contact angle?

Significantly. Unmodified PES has a contact angle around 83.5° (hydrophobic); lightly modified versions are around 60–70°; deeply hydrophilized (PVP blending + grafting) can reach 30–50° (highly hydrophilic). Pharma-grade vendors typically use deep modification, but cheap knockoffs may only do surface coating — washing several times reverts them to hydrophobic state. Request contact-angle / flow-rate measurement reports from the vendor.

Can PPSU filter housings really be sterilized 1000 times?

In practice, yes, given proper conditions. Solvay Radel® R, tested under 134 °C saturated steam, shows noticeable mechanical degradation only after 800 cycles; even past 1000 cycles, tensile strength retains over 80% of original value. The conditions: detergents free of alkylphenol ethoxylates, and operating pressures within spec.

Can polysulfone membranes be sterilized by gamma (γ-ray) radiation?

Yes, but with dose limits. PES and PPSU show < 5% mechanical change at the standard 25–50 kGy dose; above 100 kGy, yellowing and brittleness emerge. EtO (ethylene oxide) sterilization and electron beam sterilization are both well compatible.

References

Need help selecting a polysulfone-family cartridge?
We supply PES 0.1/0.22/0.45 µm full-rating cartridges, PPSU sanitary-grade housings, and complete GMP validation document support.
Contact JIUNYUAN Engineers →