Home/Articles/Cartridge vs Capsule Filters: Format and Size Selection
2026-03-22 · Technical Article

Cartridge vs Capsule Filters: Format and Size Selection

The same membrane in cartridge vs capsule format can differ 5× in price. This article covers 10/20/30/40-inch standards, 222/226/DOE end caps, and CIP vs single-use TCO trade-offs.

Article Highlights · Key Points
  • Cartridge (replaceable filter element) = the industrial "frame + replaceable tire" — a metal or plastic housing lasts 10 years, you just swap cartridges on schedule
  • Capsule (integrated capsule filter) = the biotech lab's "single-serve coffee pod" — disposable, gamma-sterilized at the factory, zero cross-contamination
  • Cartridge standard lengths are 10 / 20 / 30 / 40 inch, with 222 / 226 / DOE end-cap codes — pick the wrong one and it won't fit
  • Capsules look 5x more expensive per piece, but once you factor in CIP labor, validation costs, and stainless housing depreciation, capsules are actually cheaper for small-batch biotech applications
  • This article gives you a sizing reference table + decision cards to pick the right format in 10 seconds
Table of Contents
  1. Why does the same membrane cost 5x more in capsule form than in cartridge form?
  2. Cartridge filter: the industry's "frame + replaceable tire"
  3. Capsule filter: the biotech lab's "single-serve coffee pod"
  4. Sizing and standards quick reference (10 / 20 / 30 / 40 inch + end cap codes)
  5. Which one to pick when? Decision cards
  6. Cost comparison: purchase price vs Total Cost of Ownership
  7. Sterility validation: the hidden advantage of capsules
  8. Installation orientation: vertical vs horizontal
  9. Common pitfalls
  10. FAQ
  11. References

Why does the same membrane cost 5x more in capsule form than in cartridge form?

Many customers are shocked the first time they see a quote: the same brand, the same 0.22 µm PES membrane, made into a 10-inch cartridge costs NT$5,000, but the equivalent filtration-area capsule costs NT$25,000. Same membrane, same pore size — how can the price be 5x different?

The answer isn't in the membrane — it's in everything around it. A cartridge is a bare replaceable element: just membrane + end caps + center core. It needs a metal or plastic housing to operate. A capsule, on the other hand, has the housing injection-molded as one piece with the membrane inside, complete with vent, drain, and inlet/outlet ports — plug-and-play, then dispose.

10 / 20 / 30 / 40Cartridge standard lengths (inch)
2.5–2.7Cartridge OD (inch)
222 / 226 / DOEThree main end cap standards
0.005–50+ LPMCapsule flow range

So before comparing prices, answer this fundamental question: does your facility already have a housing? How often do you change membranes? How long does one CIP cycle take? These three questions decide whether cartridge or capsule is cheaper — not the unit price, but the Total Cost of Ownership.

Cartridge filter: the industry's "frame + replaceable tire"

Think of a cartridge like a bicycle tire: the housing is the frame (a one-time purchase that lasts 10 years), the cartridge is the tire (a consumable replaced on schedule). This architecture supports 90% of the world's industrial fluid filtration systems — water treatment, chemicals, semiconductor UPW, food and beverage lines, pharmaceutical WFI pretreatment, and more. As long as flow rates are large and uptime is long, cartridge + housing is always the most economical answer.

Anatomy

  • Outer cage: PP or 304 / 316L SS, protects the pleated membrane from being deformed by flow
  • Pleated membrane: several square meters of membrane folded into 28–60 pleats, packing 0.6–0.8 m² of filtration area into a 10-inch volume
  • Support layers: two layers of PP nonwoven on either side, supporting the membrane against compression
  • Core: the central flow outlet, withstands radial compression
  • End caps: heat-welded seal — the most critical leak point, and what determines which housing accepts the cartridge

Core advantages

High flow
A single 30/40 inch element gives 1.8–2.4 m² of filtration area
Multi-cartridge banks easily exceed 100 LPM — a scale capsules simply can't match.
Long life
Housing lasts 10 years, only the cartridge is replaced
304/316L SS housing depreciation is essentially negligible; semiconductor fabs commonly run a single housing for 10+ years.
High temp / pressure
121–134 °C SIP, 20+ bar operating pressure
Metal housing + PTFE / PES cartridge can be steam-sterilized dozens of times.
Corrosion resistant
PFA / Hastelloy housings available
Strong acids and bases, organic solvents, chlorinated bleach — cartridge + matching housing handles them all.

Typical applications

High-flow turbidity removal in municipal water, prefilter / final filter on semiconductor UPW systems, sterile pretreatment for pharmaceutical WFI, clarification of chemical reactor feeds, wine clarification. Common features: high flow, long uptime, an existing formal housing and piping.

Capsule filter: the biotech lab's "single-serve coffee pod"

If a cartridge is the hardcore industrial type — bolts, O-rings, torqued caps — then a capsule is the convenience-store type: the entire coffee is sealed in a pod; you tear open the bag, snap on the connector, hit the pump — and start filtering.

Structural features

  • One-piece injection-molded plastic shell: usually PP, sometimes PFA / glass-fiber reinforced PP, with the complete pleated membrane inside
  • Built-in vent + drain: top air vent, bottom drain port, for easy wetting and emptying
  • Multiple connector options: sanitary tri-clamp, hose barb, stepped barb, Luer lock (small format)
  • Pre-sterilized at the factory: 25–40 kGy gamma irradiation, double-bagged for cleanroom entry
  • Single-use: discarded after one use, no cleaning validation required
i
Why does biotech love capsules? Because pharma / cell therapy / gene therapy batches are small (a batch may be just 10–500 L), but cross-batch contamination risk for every batch is scrutinized by the FDA. Capsules ship sterile and are discarded after use, meaning every batch effectively uses a brand-new virgin filter — no cleaning validation, no cross-contamination risk assessment. Document savings alone justify the price difference.

Size range

Capsules range from palm-sized to 30-inch equivalents:

  • Mini capsule (≤10 mL/min): lab sampling, syringe prefiltration, membrane area 8–80 cm²
  • Small capsule (0.1–2 LPM): small process applications, cart-mounted skids, membrane area 200–1,000 cm²
  • Mid capsule (5–15 LPM): cell therapy, small-batch monoclonal antibody purification, membrane area 0.1–0.4 m²
  • Large capsule (20–60+ LPM): equivalent to a 20-inch cartridge, membrane area 0.8–1.5 m²

Typical applications

Sterile filtration in mAb / vaccine / mRNA processes, sterile sampling of culture media, in-line buffer filtration, cell harvest prefiltration, lab HPLC mobile phase, sterile small-batch fill-finish for clinical trials, in-line filtration of IVD reagents. Common features: small batches, frequent changeovers, high sterility level, no cleaning validation desired.

Sizing and standards quick reference

Cartridge standard lengths

Standard lengthActual length (mm)Membrane area per element (PES 0.22 µm)Typical flow (water, 30 kPa)
10 inch~250 mm0.6–0.8 m²10–20 LPM
20 inch~500 mm1.2–1.6 m²20–40 LPM
30 inch~750 mm1.8–2.4 m²30–60 LPM
40 inch~1,000 mm2.4–3.2 m²40–80 LPM

OD is roughly standardized at 2.5–2.7 inch (about 64–69 mm), so a 10-inch housing accepts a 10-inch cartridge — but 20 / 30 / 40 inch require correspondingly sized housings. ODs vary slightly across brands (Pall / Sartorius / Cytiva / Cobetter / 3M / Parker), so always measure OD and end-cap specs before mixing brands.

End cap standard codes

Code 7 (222 + flat) Code 8 (226 + fin) Code 0 (DOE) Code 3 (222 + fin) Code 5 (226 + flat) Code 213 (newer) Code 215 (newer)
End cap typeDescriptionCommon applications
DOE (Double Open End)Both ends open, each with O-rings sealing against the housing inner wallWater treatment, prefiltration, industrial OEM — the cheapest option
SOE (Single Open End)One end open, the other end closed; the bottom is positioned by O-ring + locking tabsPharmaceutical / food / semiconductor high-cleanliness applications
222 bayonetSOE, two protruding O-rings forming flat-face sealPharmaceutical liquid sterile filtration — most common
226 bayonetSOE, two protruding O-rings + side locking tabs (bayonet lock)High-vibration / high-pressure applications where dislodgement must be prevented
Flat / Fin topFlat = flat surface; Fin = top fins (increase fluid turbulence)Fin suits venting / steam, flat suits general liquids
Code 213 / 215Newer European specs integrating 222/226 + locking mechanismAdopted by new European GMP lines
!
Practical pitfall: 222 and 226 look like twins — the only difference is those two small side tabs. Before buying cartridges, confirm whether your housing's bottom is "tabbed locking seat" or "flat compression seat," otherwise a 226 cartridge won't fit a 222 housing, and a 222 cartridge in a 226 housing will wobble and leak.

Which one to pick when? Decision cards

Pick Cartridge
Flow > 30 LPM, 24/7 continuous operation
Municipal water, UPW systems, chemical processes — capsules can't sustain this scale.
Pick Cartridge
Housing already installed, only need new elements
Reusing existing housing is the most economical decision and avoids modifying piping.
Pick Cartridge
Steam sterilization / SIP reuse
Metal housing + PTFE/PES cartridge can be SIP-cycled 25–50+ times.
Pick Cartridge
Strong acids / bases, organic solvents, high temp / pressure
Plastic capsule shells will swell and deform; only metal housing + PTFE can handle this.
Pick Capsule
Batch ≤ 500 L, frequent changeovers
For cell therapy, mRNA, mAb pilot runs — swapping in a new capsule per batch beats cleaning the housing.
Pick Capsule
No cleaning validation resources / want to skip CIP
Single-use eliminates cleaning validation paperwork and labor entirely.
Pick Capsule
Lab, R&D, PD stage
Formula may still change, and you don't want to invest in a housing for one membrane.
Pick Capsule
Sterile sampling, zero cross-contamination
Gamma-sterilized at factory, double-bagged — outer bag to connected pipe in 30 seconds.

Cost comparison: purchase price vs Total Cost of Ownership

Just looking at sticker price, capsules are indeed expensive. But once you factor in housing, CIP chemicals, cleaning labor, cleaning validation, and downtime losses, you'll often find: capsule TCO is actually lower than cartridge TCO, especially for small-batch applications.

Cost itemCartridge + HousingCapsule (single-use)
Element / capsule unit price (10-inch equivalent)NT$3,000–6,000NT$15,000–30,000
SS Housing (10-inch) one-time investmentNT$80,000–150,0000
CIP labor per batch2–4 hours × technician wage0 (just remove and discard)
CIP chemicals + WFINT$500–2,000 per batch0
Cleaning validation documentationNT$500K–3M one-time per product / processNone (single-use documentation)
Cross-batch contamination riskMust demonstrate cleaning effectivenessStructurally eliminated
Per-batch integrity testWIT (water) or IPA WITWIT, handheld instrument is sufficient
!
Practical math: Suppose a mAb plant produces 200 batches per year, 100 L of process fluid per batch. The cartridge route runs 200 CIPs per year (about 600 labor hours + ~NT$300K of chemicals), plus cleaning validation amortized at NT$800K/year. The capsule route, despite each unit costing NT$20,000 more (200 units = NT$4M total), saves over NT$5M in CIP + documentation + risk assessment combined. On a TCO basis, capsules are actually cheaper.

Sterility validation: the hidden advantage of capsules

Sterility validation is the most overlooked yet most cost-impacting difference between cartridges and capsules.

Cartridge route: full CIP / SIP suite

  • SIP (Sterilization In Place): 121–134 °C steam for 30+ minutes before each batch, requires validation that every dead leg reaches F0 ≥ 15
  • CIP (Cleaning In Place): hot caustic (1% NaOH at 80 °C) + hot acid + WFI rinse, with TOC, bioburden, and conductivity verification after each batch
  • Cleaning validation: each product / process requires three consecutive successful cleaning validations, with documentation costing NT$500K–3M
  • Sanitization cycles: cartridge specs typically allow ≤25 cycles; beyond that, residue must be validated

Capsule route: gamma-sterilized at factory

  • Pre-sterilized: 25–40 kGy gamma irradiation before shipment, double PE bag packaging
  • SAL ≤ 10⁻⁶: sterility assurance level meeting USP <1207> / EU GMP Annex 1
  • Bioburden certificate + extractables / leachables report: vendor provides full BPOG test reports
  • Single-use: discarded after use, zero cross-contamination risk, zero cleaning validation
i
FDA / EMA trend: Of new mAb / cell therapy / gene therapy facilities built after 2020, over 70% adopt single-use bioprocessing, with capsules dominating the filtration step. It's not because capsules perform better — it's because of validation cost and time-to-market pressure.

Installation orientation: vertical vs horizontal

Cartridges and capsules can both be installed vertically or horizontally, but the details matter:

Vertical installation (most common)

  • Feed enters from below, exits at top: bubbles naturally rise to the vent, never trapping against the membrane to cause air lock
  • Drain at the bottom: residual liquid drains completely at shutdown, preventing microbial growth
  • Suits most single-use bioprocessing: capsule top/bottom connectors are aligned for vertical install logic

Horizontal installation (limited use)

  • For space-constrained sites: e.g. piping is already horizontal, no vertical space available
  • Vent must be at the highest point: if the vent is on the side, rotate the unit so it points up during install
  • Watch for air pockets: bubbles trap easily against the membrane in horizontal orientation, leaving local filtration area idle
  • Cartridge SOE OK horizontally, DOE not recommended: DOE relies on O-rings at both ends, and gravity sag in horizontal orientation can cause leaks
!
Installation mantra: "Vent up, drain down, feed in from the bottom, filtrate out from the top." Gas always wants to rise — install with that physics, not against it, and your filter system won't fight you.

Common pitfalls

!
Pitfall 1: "Capsules are pricier, so cartridges always save money." Only true for large-batch, long-uptime operations. For small-batch biotech, lab work, and PD-stage processes, capsule TCO is usually lower. Buying filters by sticker price is like picking a restaurant by the cheapest menu.
!
Pitfall 2: "222 and 226 should be interchangeable, right?" No. One pair of locking tabs makes them incompatible — forcing the fit will damage the O-ring face. Always cross-check spec sheets before changing brands.
!
Pitfall 3: "DOE is cheaper, let's use DOE for pharma too." DOE relies on O-rings at both ends sealing against the housing wall, which cannot guarantee upstream/downstream isolation. Pharmaceutical liquid sterile filtration must use SOE (222 / 226) for structural separation of upstream and downstream.
!
Pitfall 4: "Capsules are single-use anyway, no need to integrity test, right?" The FDA does not accept this logic. Sterile filtration capsules must undergo pre-use / post-use WIT or forward flow tests; vendors provide bubble point specs and test manuals.
!
Pitfall 5: "Horizontal install is no big deal, fluid will flow regardless." If a horizontally installed capsule's vent is not pointing up, bubbles trap against the membrane, and effective filtration area can drop to 60% — flow halves and you won't know why.
!
Pitfall 6: "Cartridges are interchangeable across brands as long as they're 10-inch 222." Even a nominal 10-inch 222 has OD variation between 2.5–2.7 inches and different O-ring groove depths. Cross-brand swaps require a fit test to confirm sealing, otherwise leak troubleshooting will burn days.

FAQ

For the same sterile filtration step, why do major pharma plants use cartridges while biotech startups use capsules?

Because their batch sizes and validation budgets differ. Traditional big pharma runs 5,000–20,000 L per batch with stable products for 20 years — cleaning validation amortizes cheaply, and cartridge + SS housing is the most economical answer. Biotech startups run 50–500 L per batch and reformulate every two years — a single cleaning validation costs millions of NTD, so single-use capsules zero out that cost line and end up cheaper.

Why must a fit test be performed when changing cartridge brands within a housing?

Because cartridge OD, O-ring groove depth, and total end-cap length specifications vary between brands — even though they're "close." Putting Brand A's cartridge in Brand B's housing may physically fit but leave the O-ring under-compressed — the moment pressure rises, you get leaks and downstream contamination. The fit test sequence: disassemble housing, install new cartridge, run WIT integrity test + pressure-hold test; only deploy after all pass.

Can capsules really not be regenerated and reused?

Structurally impossible. Capsules are injection-molded as one piece, with no way to disassemble and clean the membrane, nor are they designed for high-temperature steam sterilization (most PP shells tolerate only 80–95 °C). Even if you tried, you couldn't perform meaningful cleaning validation, and the FDA / EMA wouldn't accept it. Single-use means single-use — that's the design philosophy and the selling point.

How do I choose between 10-inch, 20-inch, and 30-inch cartridges?

Look at flow rate + change frequency. Estimate total daily filtration volume, divide by single 10-inch capacity (about 200–500 L depending on feed dirtiness), and see how many you'd swap per day. If 4+ per day, step up to 20-inch; 8+, go to 30-inch; 12+, go to 40-inch. Fewer elements means fewer downtime swaps and higher overall efficiency. Just confirm housing and piping clearance for longer sizes.

Do capsule vent and drain ports really need to be used?

Strongly recommended — otherwise the capsule may use less than 60% of its filtration area. The vent expels bubbles trapped during wetting; the drain empties residual liquid at shutdown to prevent microbial growth. Standard SOP: open the vent for 30 seconds before feeding, close once liquid flows steadily; close the feed at shutdown, then open the drain to empty.

Who actually defined the Code 7 / Code 8 codes?

Mostly Pall Corporation's early internal numbering, which became the industry de facto standard. Code 7 = 222 + flat top, Code 8 = 226 + fin top, etc. ASTM / ISO never officially adopted this scheme, but global pharma and Sartorius / Cytiva / Cobetter all follow it. The newer Code 213 / 215 are integrated bayonet designs from European vendors (Sartorius / Pall Europe), used mainly on new GMP lines.

Can SIP (steam sterilization) be applied to capsules?

Most standard PP capsules — no. PP shells have a long-term temperature limit of 80–95 °C, and 121 °C SIP will deform them. But certain brands (Sartorius Sartopore Platinum capsule, Pall Kleenpak Nova) offer reinforced versions rated for 121 °C × 30 min × multiple cycles. If your process requires SIP, only specify versions explicitly labeled "steam sterilizable in line" — generic capsules will fail.

References

Not sure whether to choose cartridge or capsule?
Share your batch size, flow rate, sterilization method, and existing housing specs. JIUNYUAN engineers will run a complete TCO comparison and selection assessment, plus provide samples for trial.
Contact JIUNYUAN Engineers →